?
Solved

How to calculate cumulative figure in report and balance using total cumulative figure

Posted on 2006-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have one table ClaimDetails and it has entities named RepairMount and MaintenanceCost. I have calculate cumulative amount for Repair Amount using running sum.
e.g Repair Amount      Cumulative
       150                           150
       100                           250
       50                             300

how am i going to calculate balance of the Maintenance Cost using cumulative amount? My calculation formula should be :
Balance = [MaintenanceCost] - [Cumulative]
The figure I had is wrong.
eg. Maintenance Cost = 1000 when i run the calculation, it shows balance =  850 instead of 700. I believe it takes the first number (150) and not the last number (300).
how to make system recognize the last number which is the total of cumulative amount?
please help.....
0
Comment
Question by:cujee75
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryb30 earned 500 total points
ID: 16543048
Can you show the corresponding MaintenanceCost data?
How is Balance = MainteanceCost-Cumulative different from
Balance = MaintenanceCost - sum(RepairAmount)?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 16547182
You can try:

Balance = [MaintenanceCost] - Max[Cumulative]

Flyster
0