[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Folder problem Urgent 500 points

Posted on 2006-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Really strange problem

Folder on our Network.

EG Folder A can be seen by all users

Folder AA to ZZ under Folder A cant not be any user accept admin and 1 other user. The folder appear to be greyed out like it has been cut.

All the folders and files the 1 user and admin can access. The files and folders under AA - ZZ are not greyed they are normal.

I have reset all permission etc etc

Totally stuck

I maybe assuming this one user that say the greyed out folder structure has cut the entire directory and it has relased some how i am guessing

This person has logged off and on.

Agian still lost

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 16542308
Sounds like the folders are hidden and most users are not set to see hidden files.  Unhide the files by changing the hidden attribute (file and folder properties.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16542321
Done that sorry

no luck
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 16542834
Try to run chkdsk <drive> /f on the machine where the shared folder resides. Replace drive with the drive letter where the shared folder resides.
You probably have to reboot for the chkdsk to run, chkdsk will tell you if its neccessary.

Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prosar
ID: 16542924
Check the owner of the folders.  That sometimes messes up permissions.  Atleast from my experience.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16543014
i hid them and unhid them fixed the problem v bizzre
0