?
Solved

msn passport lockout - i cannot sign into msn messenger/passport

Posted on 2006-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
6,811 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Tried to sign into MSN messenger and got the "password or username is incorrect" message. The password was not changed at all, and i signed into msn using the password that was already stored earlier. I retyped password (checked caps lock) and no joy. Error code was 80048823. Preliminary googling couldn't find any results of other people beating this problem.

Tried to sign into passport.com, and got this message:
Lockout - "You've tried to sign in too many times with an incorrect e-mail address or password, or someone else is trying to sign in to the account xxxxxxx@yahoo.com"
So I reset the password and tried to sign in again with the new password, but got the same message.

I was able to sign into passport and MSN with my 3 other passport accounts minutes before, and still can now. The only thing 'different' about this email address that i can think of is that it is of a yahoo.com domain, but it is passport.com registered so it shouldn't matter?
0
Comment
Question by:asian_niceguy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16543008
what you might want to do is try resetting your password.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GWNet-working earned 600 total points
ID: 16543084
that was already tried, i guess you will need to email .passport. Explain the situation as you have here and see if your account has been modified. It is possible you have been hacked. When was the last time you actively used your account?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16543090
i last used it last night. i have sent passport an email in the meantime.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 16543166
You need to allow live.com under the settings section of the privacy tab in internet options. You will see a button called sites. First delete your cookies and then delete files, then allow cookies from *.live.com. Voila!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16543230
you will surely still need to mail passport though,to get your account unlocked.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nat_c
Nat_c earned 100 total points
ID: 16545144
Have you installed the IE7 Beta?

I had a similar problem to what you are describing after I installed IE7

Nat
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:storo
storo earned 100 total points
ID: 16548098
If it is MSN Messenger. I would try uninstalling it completely. Try running a registry cleanup to remove any instance of the uninstall to clear it from your system. Reboot your PC, clear your cache, tmp files and history. Perform a full install of the MSN messenger and try it one more time.

It happened to me once awhile ago and I tried this out and it worked for me. Hope it works for you
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16548985
ieden: i can sign into other passport accounts, so how can adding *.live.com resolve this? Just want to know, I'll give it a shot anyway when I'm home.

Nat_c: I have not used IE7 Beta. Problem was happening in firefox and ie6, so I am ruling out a browser issue. Thanks for the comment.

storo: I am now at work, (before i was at home) and I tried signing into passport.com, and live.com, and I am getting the same message (that I have tried to sign in too many times. ) So I still think it is a .passport issue, but if you say it was resolved after reinstalling msn i'll give it a long shot when I get back home.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 200 total points
ID: 16549070
It's something new from MS. the authentication now goes through a live.com server. Don't ask me why, I just know it does.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16551926
I just came home and tried to sign into messenger. All is ok, nothing was changed from last time I posted. I received no email from Microsoft about it.. I'll be awarding some points anyway for helping out
0