[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I determine my switches IP address?

Posted on 2006-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a 3300 XM 3COM 24 port switch.

I am unable to access the switch. Is there a way of resetting it to manufacturers default?
If so, how and what would be the default IP address?
If not, how can I determine the switches current IP address?

Any help or suggestions much appreciated.

JonathanH13
0
Comment
Question by:JonathanH13
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16542893
Hi JonathanH13,
is it set to factory default password? http://phenoelit.darklab.org/cgi-bin/display.pl?SEARCH=3com

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 16542896
Hi JonathanH13,

reset switch to default, and connect to it's console, you would be assigned an ip address from switch's DHCP. check the gateway and in most cases the gateway is said to be the ip address of the switch.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 16542898
btw, don't forget to search for the user manual and faq's of the said switch either bundled or over the internet.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kfullarton earned 2000 total points
ID: 16542913
From 3Com's website:

To reset to factory defaults, follow these steps:
1) Using a Null-Modem Cable , hook up the Console port of the switch to an available COM port on a computer (cable must be able to provide serial port communication between 2 computers).
2) Set up a Hyperterminal session to that COM port (e.g.: com1), with the port settings at 9600/8/N/1/N (. When the screen comes up blank with a blinking cursor, hit [enter] once or twice to bring up a login prompt.
3) Alternative to 1 and 2 above, if there is a known assigned TCP/IP address for the switch, one can telnet to that address, hit [enter] once or twice to get the login prompt.
4) Default logins to try are admin/(no password) or security/security. One of those 2 should bring up the management menu.
5) To reset factory defaults, type SYSTEM[enter] then type INITIALIZE[enter]. This will reset everything that has been set up on the switch, with the exception of the TCP/IP address, if there is one. All other previous configurations will need to be re-entered.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonathanH13
ID: 16542972
Thanks!

Unfortunately, I can only try your suggestions on the weekend. I will try them on Saturday and get back to you.

Thanks again,

JonathanH13
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonathanH13
ID: 16596167
kfullarton,

That's very helpful - I have it working.

Thanks,

JonathanH13
0