?
Solved

Max size of a db2agent

Posted on 2006-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi ...
I have a quick question that I cannot find the answer to ...

What is the max amount of memory that can be allocated to a db2agent? What I've found so far is that the amount of memory allocated to each agent depends on what that agent is doing. It allocates memory as required.

Can someone shed some light on this for me?

Thanks!!
Bill LeBlanc
0
Comment
Question by:billyleblanc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 16543661
Hi billyleblanc,

The're a pretty good, but long, description of DB2 memory management here:

  http://search400.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid3_gci1072314,00.html


The bottom line is that on a 32-bit system, ALL of the db2agent's memory must fit within 4GB or 2GB depending on the underlying platform (Some systems use 32-bit addressing, others use 31-bit).  So the Agent has 4GB/2GB to map to the three major shared memories and the rest for its private memory.  Here are the memory groups

    * Instance shared memory
    * Database shared memory
    * Application group shared memory
    * Agent private memory


Good Luck!
Kent
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sachinwadhwa
ID: 16543997

For Version 82/8.1, see here: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v8//topic/com.ibm.db2.udb.doc/admin/r0000265.htm


In DB2 version 9.1 (still in Beta, due summer 2006), DB2 can be configured to allocate memory as required (depending on system memory available).

0
 

Author Comment

by:billyleblanc
ID: 16544074
Thanks for the reply ... what about for 64 bit system?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 900 total points
ID: 16544151
Hi billyleblanc,

There is a theoretical limit of 2^64, but no system has yet been built with that much memory.  :)  For practical purposes you can safely consider it "unlimited".


Kent
0