[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2006-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Good Morning -

I currently have a good deal of users accessing our network over RDP/TS.  The problem is that when they use this means of connecting to the system and use the Internet (IE), browsing is much slower than if the user was working locally on their machine.

What is the cause of this?  Is there anything that can be done to improve the speed?  

Regards,

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kokeefe
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16544468
they are all going through a single mahcine, the TS, to get to your internet connection.

IF the TS is busy doing work, and someone changes to a browser, then of course it is going to slow down, since first, the CPU is busy, an second, you may have several users doing exactly the same thing.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dmccurdy51 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16559218
Generally if your TS server is sized correctly surfing should be faster.

 I would check the following:
1. Is it fast on off hours?
2. Does it have a separate internet connection.
3. Are the nic settings correct.  Duplex/Speed
3. Do you have spyware running on it. This would be my guess.  If you are going to allow people to surf on a TS server you must lock it down.  Users and websites will try and download everything.   If you do not lock it down you most certainly have some type of spyware/adware running.
0