?
Solved

C Partition Issues in  preinstalled DELL Servers ,WINDOWS SBS 2003 Premium running on windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I know that this question has been asked before BUT I need to know which ONE product will work in windows 2003 server running sbs 2003 premium. I need to  extend or resize the C partition  coz DELL doesnt know how to install  this sbs 2003 . They made C partition of only 12 gb and once sbs 2003 is installed it takes all the 12 gb space.I was very dissappointed with DELL especially their SUPPORTwhich  really SUCKED.

Now is there any one product that anyone has tested , which works with 2003 server running sbs 2003 premium for extending  the c partition.  Please help me other wise I ll have to  format the C and restore it through  the backup I guess and i dont wanna do that to avoid down time . can anyone please help me ?

Mobi
0
Comment
Question by:acfnet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16557770
Have you tried using Partition Manager?

http://www.partition-manager.com/

It says it can support Windows Server 2003


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ChadHooper earned 1500 total points
ID: 16558616
Any Partition software capable of supporting Windows 2003 will work fine with SBS. Just bear in mind that the resizing can be a lengthy process, and will result in a lot of downtime. Fortunately, it's just a case of waiting, and doesn't involve much input.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16564345
Oh wow, I believe I gave the exact same answer as ChadHooper just not as lengthy.  At least you could've given me some assisted points.
0