Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

detach a txt file from a note & copy text into spreadsheet

Posted on 2006-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Experts,
Please can you help!
Also, Please don't provide a big chunk of lotusscript code as i dont understand it.
If possible I would like to do this using @commands/functions.


I am wishing to create an agent to transfer data in a txt file and
automatically place it into a spreadsheet (excel or lotus 123 it doesnt
matter).


I have an excel file already with just the column headers and
formatting so excel would be better.


I have mail sent to me on a regular basis during the day. Each note
contains a text file such as below: -


NAME=John Smith
AREA=IT
JOB REF=frtf78
AUTHORISED BY=MANAGER
OTHER NAME=
REASON=Under Instruction
COMMENTS=Customer problem


I want the agent to do the following: -


1. When 'new mail' arrives in folder "FOLDER_A" run agent
2. Open the attached txt file and copy each line after the '=' sign
into the spreadsheet.


I would like to do this using simple actions or commands as my
Lotusscript is not very good !!


Any help anyone could pass on would be really useful to me.


Thankyou.
Graham


0
Comment
Question by:gray180
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16544469
Is this the same question as your previous one? Madheeswar is right, it can't be done using Formula language. I understand that you want something simple, but what you're asking is far from simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gray180
ID: 16544616
Yes Sjef it is the same question.

It looks like I will be printing the file off and going through it on the way home tonight.

I will need to understand the code to be able to manipulate it a bit so any advice on that thread to point out the main parts of the code would be really useful.

If I can understand the code and how it works then I can use it

Thanks for your help.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16544890
You might ask Madheeswar some clarification here and there, he sometimes just whacks code in, without "documentation".

If you don't need this here question, you might ask for it to be deleted. To do that, put a question in Community Support with a link to this one.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16545298
Anyway, I suggested NOT to produce the text-file, but to put the information in a simple mail. In that way, you don't have the form to send, you can use then standard Memo-form and put the info you want to send in the Body field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gray180
ID: 16551429
Cheers Sjef,
I have taken the form from the mail being sent, and assigned the the field that holds the data to the body field of the note.

This works excellently - thankyou.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1400 total points
ID: 16551601
Great! Now for the receiving end: how to get the data out. Will that be handled in your other question?

My suggestion here:
- get the body field
- get the text (may have to be done differently for Text and RichText fields)
- use Split(text, newline) to chop up the text into an array of lines
- handle line by line
0
 

Author Comment

by:gray180
ID: 16552940
Good stuff Sjef,

Madheeswar has showed me the way on this and it works excellently.

I just need to select the documents in the view now and hit the button and its all there.

Thanks very very much for all of your help and guidance.
Actually learnt a lot from the comments and the code so thanks.

Regards
Graham
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 600 total points
ID: 16553000
So... I would be getting my share of points here also right?

Sjef,
Should not be a problem for you ????

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gray180
ID: 16553329
Just for the cheek of it Madheeswar I will be glad to give you some more points here too!!!!    :)

Since you got most of them for your very descriptive answer previously I have given you an extra 150 here.

My project first started with Sjef answering many many questions for me hence 350 extra for him too.

I have just seen that I have given the accepted answer less points than the assist !!!!

Apologies!

But thankyou both very much for your patience and informative replies.

It really is appreciated - Cheers !!!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16553712
Story of my life... :(

LOL
0