[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

RDP Connection error

Posted on 2006-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When I try to RDP into a remote server from our terminal server I get a network error and cannot connect.  But i can RDP into another pc on that lan and then RDP into the server.  This is very strange.  
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyan990
ID: 16544591
Hi,

I would verify the subnet mask settings on this particular pc.  Additionally, make sure all is well in DNS and in firewall settings of any kind.

Cyan990
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 1000 total points
ID: 16545163
make sure that forwarding is enabled on  the routers involved for the listening port of the client as well as port 3389
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 16545250
It cannot have anything to do with the routers becuase i can RDP into another server on the same lan.  Something with the client is causing a network error
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nat_c
ID: 16545386
It could be that the firewall/router is configured to only allow RDP connections to one server, this is quite common.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16545972
actually, not configuring forwarding will cause same problem. you need to configure the second client on a different listening port as well as forwarding on the router.

Nat C's suggestion of possible firewall is good advise as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16545988
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 16580557
I rebooted....works.....wish i knew why though
0