Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Memory Address and Pointers/Reference

Posted on 2006-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01

Suppose I want to get the memory address of the first character in:

char *t = "sample";

I would think that the value of:
cout << &t

and
cout << static_cast< void * >( t )

would be the same since "t" is basically a pointer pointing to the first character of "sample". However, when I run it, I get different values... can someone help me understand? I know I'm missing something...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:afking8268
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrblue
ID: 16545208
cout << &t

In this case  you will print address of variable "t"

cout << static_cast< void * >( t )

In that you will print address "t"

To print string you should use:

cout << t;

To print thr first character:

cout << t[0];
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 16545218
>>Suppose I want to get the memory address of the first character in:
>>char *t = "sample";

That is simply the value of 't' itself, nothing else. '&t' is the address where the variable 't' is stored, which in turn points to the location of "sample". These have to be different values.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 16545234
BTW, there seems to be a misconception - '&' is the adress operator:

"The address-of operator (&) gives the address of its operand. The operand of the address-of operator can be either a function designator or an l-value that designates an object that is not a bit field and is not declared with the register storage-class specifier.

The result of the address operation is a pointer to the operand. The type addressed by the pointer is the type of the operand."
0
 

Author Comment

by:afking8268
ID: 16545529
Great, thanks!
0