Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Terminal server and Lisenses

Posted on 2006-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi

I've built a new sever and enabled terminal services. I'm let to believe from the Microsoft web site that clients running the Windows 2000 operating system are automatically licensed as Terminal Services Clients and TSCals are not needed unless you run NT4 and below.

So my question is now that  I've activated my server as a terminal server do I need to purchase any additional licensing? I also have read that you get a grace period of 90 days and after that you are denied connection.

You’re guidance will be appreciated as you can tell I’m a little confused

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anton2
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
baconyi earned 500 total points
ID: 16545244
as long as the clients are 2k or xp, they come with 1 license so to say, not necessary to buy additional licenses with 2000 TS
Billy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 16546516

also this appear to be correct only for 2000 terminal server if you have 2003 terminal server you need a lic for
every client. under 2000 terminal server there is what microsoft calls " Built-in licenses " those for xp and 2000
clients. if you want to be sure check that your terminal server dont issue " Temporary licenses " since those will
revoke at some point.
0