Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS

Posted on 2006-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi everyone, I have got a problem with DNS. I first had a problem viewing our own website, the website was hosted externally. the problem was that the name of my internal domain and external domain where the same.
I was advised to create a record to point to the webserver and that worked.

The problem now is we have  another website hosted externally on a different server. the name of the server is www.subdomain.mydomian.co.uk and we can't view it. has anyone got any ideas?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:doddwell
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16544962
What happens when you do a DNS lookup for that site?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 750 total points
ID: 16545286
Same answer, make sure that you have an A record for the other external sites.

You should make sure that there are 2 records www.subdomain...  and subdomain...  since lots of people leave off the www and without the records it will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doddwell
ID: 16548321
Hi I have tried to make the records but it doesn't seem to work. when i do make the records it puts them in a different place from the one that i created for our website.
It is putting them in a new folder under forestdnszones in the forward lookup zones section.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16549810
Hi,

Create the A record of the subdomain in the DNS zone file like www record or mail record.

subdomain    IN    A     <ip address server>

mydomian.co.uk should be full qualified domain .

You can check the IP address if you already create the DNS zone record.

you can also create the cname record for it if you want the subdomain is subdomain of the main domain.

If you are using  www.subdomain.mydomian.co.uk  this then its wrong not use www infront of the subdomain.

You must also enter the subdomain.mydomian.co.uk  website entries like the main webste in the IIS or webserver.
and if you want specific page run through the this URL then create folder and give path the that folder .
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16559163
Hi doddwell

what is wrong with my answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doddwell
ID: 16560268
Abs jaipur

There is nothing wrong with the answer you gave me but I had already managed to correct my problem before i had chance to read your comment. thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16567015
Hi doddwell -

ITs ok
thanks you +ve reply


0