Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keep receiving message on Blackberry "Policy settings have changed"

Posted on 2006-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I'm running a Blackberry Enterprise Server with 3 users.  They are all working fine, but one particular user keeps getting the message "Policy Settings Have Changed".  The intervals don't seem completely consistent as it will appear sometimes every 10 minutes or so, but other times it will be considerably longer.  All of the e-mail redirection from the Exchange Server works fine, but the message is a bit of a nuisance.  Since none of the other users are receiving this message, I assume it has something to do with policy settings for only this user and not for BES as a whole.

I'd appreciate any tips.
0
Comment
Question by:jgohil
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16570953
Well, I would try the easy things first.

1) WIpe the Blackberry, remove the user from BES, and add them back in.

2) Make sure you have the Latest BES patches/ hot fixes.
3) Make sure the Blackberry has the latest BIOS/ firmware and desktop version

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mhills earned 1000 total points
ID: 16623340
Hi,

If you are running 4.0 BES and 4.0 handheld code you can suppress that message via IT Policy so that the user doesn’t get that message prompt.

Now if you have a user that is receiving that message it sounds like that they are getting a IT Policy Sent down to them wirelessly.

You can check the server log, it will be the log file with POLC in the file name.  You can look at that specific user to see if you see an IT policy queued and sent to the user.  

If that is the case, like SysExpert says, upgrade to the latest SP/HF's

m.
0