?
Solved

Symantec live update while logged on with user only rights

Posted on 2006-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-27
I am running symantec anti virus corporate edition v10 on several laptops who have only user rights. Symantec is setup as an unmanaged client, Live update is greyed out as they the user has only user rights on the laptop.  How can I enable the user to run live update with giving greater permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 672 total points
ID: 16545087
in order for liveupdate to work, you need admin, or the user has to have admin
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 664 total points
ID: 16546492
When you check the "Do not allow client to manually launch LiveUpdate" option or the "Schedule client for automatic updates using LiveUpdate" option, users are not allowed to modify any scheduled LiveUpdates that you configure

You can this option within the 10.x SSC


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 16551064
The client is unmanaged so I imagine the above won't work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SymShady
ID: 16589789
there is a reg hack i will try to find it for ya
0