[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internally hosted web site will not work on the intranet with SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-04-26
11
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We are running a managed network with a single SBS 2003 server.  The DNS server is configured with the static DNS ip addresses of our internet connection.  Companyweb and Remote Web Workplace are installed and being used.  The outside domain (mycompany.com) is being hosted by the SBS server with Exchange installed and operational for email, with IIS using host header values for mycompany.com.  There are 2 network cards installed, card1 is WAN, card2 is LAN.  Everything is connected to a managed gigabit switch, including the firewall/router.  From the outside, everything works fine.  Client computers within the network can access the internet with no problems.

I have 2 questions, but the 2nd is not nearly as important:
1)  Does anybody have any idea why mycompany.com is not accessible from any computer within the network?  The error IE gives is "This Page Cannot be Displayed... Cannot find server or DNS error."
2)  Is it possible to make mycompany.com the default web page while keeping Remote Web Workplace operational.  We do use mycompany.homeip.net from DynDNS for Remote Web Workplace.

Thank you!
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:CompTechNS
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16545526
Please post an IPCONFIG /ALL from the server and one of the workstations.  Thats really the only way to see what's going on.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16545697
Post IPCONGIG/all from the server also.
Post  internal IP Address of the router routing to your SBS. If it is different from the server gateway.

Ray!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompTechNS
ID: 16546494
The ipconfig's are below.  Before that, however, I figured I'd give you some other background info:
DNS Properties:
  DNS Forwarders: static DNS IP's supplied by ISP
  DNS Interface: 10.0.0.2

Gateway/Firewall: 10.0.0.9
Switch (Linksys SRW2024): 10.0.0.8


Here's Server IPCONFIG /ALL (I removed actual computer name and replaced with "mycompany"):

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : psserver
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mycompany.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mycompany.local

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.55
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Dual Port Network Connection #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-23-BB-DC-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2

Ethernet adapter Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Dual Port Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-23-BB-DC-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.9
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled


Here's Client IPCONFIG /ALL (again, I removed actual computer name and replaced with "mycompany"):

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ps104
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mycompany.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mycompany.local
                                            mycompany.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mycompany.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-2E-3A-00-3D
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.64
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, April 24, 2006 3:02:10 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, April 29, 2006 3:02:10 AM
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16548315
CompTechNS,

You are using the same IP subnet on both your internal and external NICS.  That basically renders RRAS as fairly useless.  You also have a WINS IP address on your external NIC, which shouldn't be there.

So, you'll need to change the LAN IP of your router as well.  I'd suggest that you use an IP Subnet that is not common to most household routers... this will help in avoiding IP conflict problems for anyone using VPN.  Something like 192.168.200.x is usually a good idea.

I would also check the binding order of your NICs to be sure that the Internal NIC is first.  Open Network Connections > Advanced > Advanced Settings... and the three connections should be in this order:  Internal, External, Remote.

There is a good overview of how to configure your network settings here:  http://sbsurl.com/twonics and http://sbsurl.com/msicw

After making all changes you MUST run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW) again, as well as the Remote Access Configuration Wizard.  The CEICW should place your ISP's DNS IPs in the forwarders -- you don't have to manually configure this.

When you are finished with the changes, your IPCONFIG should look something like this (although IP ranges may not be identical):

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sbs
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : CompanyName.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : CompanyName.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-85-C5-39-FB
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.16
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR GA311 Gigabit Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-09-5B-BE-52-61
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled


NOW... since that is straightened out... we can focus on your actual questions...

1.  Why would MyCompany.com not be accessible?  It could be caused by many reasons... if you've entered a manual entry into your DNS for the mycompany.com forward lookup zone.  You should not have one for that... only for MyCompany.local.  It's important to understand that your INTERNAL domain name has NOTHING at all to do with your PUBLIC domain name.  Please see http://sbsurl.com/net101 for more info on this.  Even if you are hosting your PUBLIC web site on your server, you don't need that DNS zone to be there.  

I would highly recommend, however, that you DON'T host a public web site on your SBS.  
This was just brought up again yesterday within the SBS Community:  http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2006/04/25/92613.aspx

2.  You can have anything you want pointing at your server, by the way... as long as there is a PUBLIC hosted DNS zone file somewhere that provides the instructions.  What I generally do is add an 'A' HOST record to the DNS ZONE a the ISP such as "sbs.companyname.com" that points to the IP address of my server... or in your case with a dynamic IP, you would have it go to the dynamic IP service.

Hope all of that helps, if you need clarification on anything, please ask.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16548660
If your website is company.com and your router is set to direct all html or port 8o traffic to the servers wan ip, there can be problems as the router has to reroutetraffic sent to its external ip address from its internal address, which most are not capable of doing properly.
What you might want to try is putting a setting in your host file, which is in your system32\driver\etc directory
the line would be 192.168.16.2 www.company.com

Put this on one of your internal desktop machines and see if that corrects the problem you can create a more permanant solution by creatig a dns zone for company.com

David

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompTechNS
ID: 16548675
Thanks guys!

I'm going to go try this now and I should have something to post by later tonight.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompTechNS
ID: 16549288
Jeff,

Problem solved with question 1!  Accessing the internet also runs faster all together from inside the network.  As soon as we reconfigured the IP's and reran CEICW, everything worked perfectly.

As for question 2, I don't think you understood what I was asking...  The IP's static and mycompany.com works fine with the host header values assigned and the IP set to the WAN IP.  My question is simply whether or not it's possible to somehow assign host header values to the default web site and configure IIS to give mycompany.com when there is no host header instead of giving Remote Web Workplace.  We'll then assign RWW to remote.mycompany.com.  I read somewhere that if you assign host header values to the default web site RWW will stop working.  I did try it once with no luck (but that was before the fix above).

Thank you!
Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompTechNS
ID: 16549341
Correction -

I just retried assigning a host header value to the default web site on port 80 and I removed the host header from mycompany.com.  Both sites work and when I type in the actual external IP from outside the network mycompany.com comes up instead of RWW.

Am I OK to leave this how it is, or did I just mess up something else that I haven't noticed yet?

Thank you!
Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16549370
With regards the new remote.company.com you need to make sure that it is registered in your ISP's dns and points to your routers WAN Ip address.


Dave
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16549412
Well, RWW wants to be on 443, not 80.  Also, RWW generally is accessed by using a /remote at the end of your URL.  

Are you referring to the page that says,  "Welcome to Windows Small Business Server 2003  To get started, click a link. "  ?? (screenshot:  http://www.sbsurl.com/default.mht)

Often folks confuse this default page with Remote Web Workplace.  (screenshot: http://www.sbsurl.com/rww.mht)

At any rate, the way you now have it is how it should be... you don't want a host header for your public website, since you want that to be the default.  But you can use one for RWW and OWA for that matter.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16549538
And ditto on what dhoustonie said.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0