?
Solved

how to restore a file beeing deleted over the network.

Posted on 2006-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
If I browse to a share on the network then delete a file, is there anyway to restore it from the recycle bin, if so how do I do that ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 1800 total points
ID: 16545545
'from the recycle bin' : NO
If you have a w2K3 server with shadow copy volume service enabled, then you can do a certain amount of regret.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows-Server-2003-Volume-Shadow-Copy-Service.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16545624
unfortunately I don't have w2003
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 16545786
found a link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21050980
have not tryed any of the proposed.

good luck
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 1800 total points
ID: 16545840
sorry, bad link.
try http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21050980.html
or google for undelete
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 200 total points
ID: 16547380
how restore from your backup?

otherwise, the answer is..

"you can't"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16547741
cool.thank you.. sorry for the bad news.
0