?
Solved

IAS - Insfrastructure question - 500 points

Posted on 2006-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
While trying to start the HTTP server and others services via OEM under the infrastructure, I am getting the fallowing error.

oracle.sysman.emSDK.util.jdk.EMException

Please help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tadeu_lbc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 400 total points
ID: 16546584
see if it helps:

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=693677

Also you need to check EMD.log to see if furthur information.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fouaddba earned 1600 total points
ID: 16546710
try this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Application_Servers/Oracle_iAS/Q_21156139.html

or

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Application_Servers/Oracle_iAS/Q_20815251.html?query=oracle.sysman.emSDK.util.jdk.EMException+&topics=603

or try this, one must work:

Fail To Start Application Server Due To Corrupted Dcm.Conf File

    * fact: Oracle9i Application Server Enterprise Edition 9.0.2.x
    * symptom: Starting mid-tier Application Server from Enterprise Manager (EM)
    * symptom: Error in Enterprise Manager
    * symptom: oracle.sysman.emSDK.util.jdk.EMException
    * symptom: ADMN-100999
    * symptom: base exception: oracle.ias.sysmgmt.exception.PersistenceException:
    * symptom: Distributed Configuration Management (DCM) dcm.conf file is zero bytes in size.
    * symptom: Invalid DCM Configuration File, <$9iAS_HOME/dcm/config/dcm.conf& gt;
    * symptom: Infrastructure starts up successfully.
    * symptom: Mid-tier Server Components Not Starting Due To Corrupted dcm.conf File
    * symptom: Mid-tier DCM log <$9iAS_HOME/dcm/logs/dcmctl_logs/log.xml> records the errors from dcmctl command
    * symptom: see base exception for details
    * symptom: 'dcmctl getstate -v' return errors
    * cause: The cause of this problem is still undetermined



solution:

Recreate dcm.conf file.
 
1. Go to <$9iAS_HOME>/dcm/repository
2. Do 'strings cluster' at command prompt, this will give cluster name
   eg: C_138.3.130.13.4fb549.f13f888950.-8000

   Do 'strings instance' at command prompt, this will give cluster name
   eg:ias903.my-pc.uk.oracle.com

   For instance_id drop the prefix "C_" from cluster_name
   eg: 138.3.130.13.4fb549.f13f888950.-8000
   
   Set repository_type to "db" if mid-tier is associated with
infrastructure.
   Otherwise set it to "init"
   eg: repository_type=db

3. Edit <$9iAS_HOME>/dcm/config/dcm.conf file and add the following lines
   with values derived in previous steps
   eg:
      cluster_name=C_138.3.130.13.4fb549.f13f888950.-8000
      instance_name=ias903.my-pc.uk.oracle.com
      instance_id=138.3.130.13.4fb549.f13f888950.-8000
      repository_type=db
4. Run dcmctl
5. Check whether a line containing cluster_id is added into dcm.conf file.

hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadeu_lbc
ID: 16547205
Thank you but that did not work well!  I am getting this message!!!

An error was encountered while loading page. Failed to initialize configuration management user session.. Repository access failed Root Cause: Unable to connect to Directory Server:javax.naming.CommunicationException: ppfmapps.ppfm.csulb.edu:4032 [Root exception is java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect]. Unable to connect to Directory Server:javax.naming.CommunicationException: ppfmapps.ppfm.csulb.edu:4032 [Root exception is java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect]

Help...  thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tadeu_lbc
ID: 16563742
Help....  Still having the same problem. Fallowing is a more specific error.

<MESSAGE>
  <HEADER>
    <TSTZ_ORIGINATING>2006-04-27T14:58:30.609-07:00</TSTZ_ORIGINATING>
    <COMPONENT_ID>OC4J</COMPONENT_ID>
    <MSG_TYPE TYPE="ERROR"></MSG_TYPE>
    <MSG_GROUP>n/a</MSG_GROUP>
    <MSG_LEVEL>1</MSG_LEVEL>
    <HOST_ID>PPFMAPPS</HOST_ID>
    <HOST_NWADDR>***IP address***</HOST_NWADDR>
    <MODULE_ID>iAS_dcm/oracle/defaultLogger/ExceptionLogger</MODULE_ID>
    <PROCESS_ID>null-Thread[ApplicationServerThread,5,applicationServerThreadGroup]</PROCESS_ID>
    <USER_ID>SYSTEM</USER_ID>
  </HEADER>
  <PAYLOAD>
    <MSG_TEXT>[ RM ] Exception in repository API getDBConnect()</MSG_TEXT>
    <SUPPL_DETAIL><![CDATA[oracle.ias.repository.schema.SchemaException: Unable to connect to Directory Server:javax.naming.CommunicationException: ***hostname:4032*** [Root exception is java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect]
      at oracle.ias.repository.directory.DirectoryReader.connect(DirectoryReader.java:104)
      at oracle.ias.repository.IASSchema.getDBConnect(IASSchema.java:331)
      at oracle.ias.repository.IASSchema.getDBConnect(IASSchema.java:416)
      at oracle.ias.repository.SchemaManager.getDBConnect(SchemaManager.java:197)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.persistence.SeedDbAccess.getDBConnect(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.persistence.PersistenceManager.getSeedInfo(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.persistence.PersistenceManager.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.task.TaskMaster.initRepository(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.task.TaskMaster.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.task.InstanceManager.addIASInstance(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.EntryPoint.addTarget(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.eml.util.iAS.IASEntryPoint.getEntryPoint(IASEntryPoint.java:161)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.clusters.ClusterUtils.getClusterName(ClusterUtils.java:322)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.configure.ConfigureComponentObject.getComponents(ConfigureComponentObject.java:211)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.configure.ConfigureComponentObject.getConfiguredComponentsByInternalNames(ConfigureComponentObject.java:175)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.configure.ConfigureSchemaObject.getSchemas(ConfigureSchemaObject.java:143)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.ias.applicationServerObject.processAdmin(applicationServerObject.java:575)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.ias.applicationServerObject.<init>(applicationServerObject.java:229)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.ias.applicationServerObject.<init>(applicationServerObject.java:165)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.ias.applicationServer.doRestartServer(applicationServer.java:697)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.event.MethodEventHandler.handleEvent(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.event.TableEventHandler.handleEvent(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.event.TableEventHandler.handleEvent(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.event.BasePageFlowEngine.handleRequest(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.AbstractPageBroker.handleRequest(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.PageBrokerHandler.handleRequest(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.BajaServlet.doGet(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.eml.svlt.EMServlet.doGet(EMServlet.java:241)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.app.ConsoleSN.doGet(ConsoleSN.java:71)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.BajaServlet.doPost(Unknown Source)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:283)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:336)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ResourceFilterChain.doFilter(ResourceFilterChain.java:59)
      at oracle.security.jazn.oc4j.JAZNFilter.doFilter(JAZNFilter.java:283)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.invoke(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:523)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.forwardInternal(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:269)
      at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.processRequest(HttpRequestHandler.java:735)
      at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.run(HttpRequestHandler.java:243)
      at com.evermind.util.ThreadPoolThread.run(ThreadPoolThread.java:64)
]]></SUPPL_DETAIL>
  </PAYLOAD>
</MESSAGE>
<MESSAGE>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadeu_lbc
ID: 16564073
Another error on the logs:

EMSDK DEBUG: Global Tabs
EMSDK DEBUG: Link[name=targets,text=Targets,destination=/emd/console/targets,image=null]
oracle.sysman.eml.ias.util.IASMetricResult$S_HostException: Unable to find a host parameter for infrastructure.ppfmapps.ppfm.csulb.edu_BC4J:oracle_bc4j
 No Agent Manager detected on port: 6666
 No Agent Manager detected on port: 6666
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16588604
what was the error? sorry, didn't have much do on this generic message ...
0