Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where is appletalk zoning located

Posted on 2006-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
WHere is the configuration of appletalk zones located? Is it on the router?
0
Comment
Question by:blee5
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 1000 total points
ID: 16546472
Yes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 16546525
Can you define what you mean by where is the configuration located?  Do you mean where do you define zones?  You do that on the server, not the router.  Under AppleTalk in the network configuration (where it is depends on the version of the OS) you can define AppleTalk Zones and your clients will be able to pick up them, AppleTalk broadcasts it's availablity -- which is why people don't like to use it anymore.

Hope thyis helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 16547208
That is, of course, if the server is doing the routing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blee5
ID: 16547537
The problem is we dont have any servers that I know of configured for Appletalk.  We just use appletalk for printing
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 16547811
You shouldn't need any zones then. Just use the default zone which is simply named "*" (an asterisk). Whenever there is only one zone, it usually doesn't show any zones, though.
0