Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BETTER CPU

Posted on 2006-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
At my job I have 2 CPU's. How can I tell which CPU is better and faster?
0
Comment
Question by:mlb4653
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 16547065
It would help if you posted what they were.  If they are both made by the same manufacturer and are targeted towards the same market (server, desktop, or laptop), the clock speed of the cpu is one indication.  You also need to know if it has one core or two, and the size of the cache will help.  When comparing Intel to AMD, you have to use AMD's equivalent speed rating, not the actual clock speed.  Intel Pentium-M cpus, which are used in laptops, are faster than the same speed Pentium-4 desktop cpus.  Intel cpus with faster Front Side Bus will be faster than those running at the same clock speed on a slower bus.

The other alternative is to run a benchmark program on both.  SuperPi Mod or 3DMark05 or Sisoft Sandra are good cpu benchmark programs.  This is a better real-world comparison of different cpus and you can find articles with benchmarks on sites like www.tomshardware.com, www.anandtech.com, and www.overclockers.com.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16549636
It would also help if you mentioned better at faster ~ at what?
.
0