Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

install_driver(Oracle) failed: Can't load '......./Oracle.sl'

Posted on 2006-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
2,816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm attempting to get an existing application working on a new server.  When running CGI scripts that connect to the Oracle database I get the following error:

install_driver(Oracle) failed: Can't load '/really/long/path/auto/DBD/Oracle/Oracle.sl' for module DBD::Oracle: No such file or directory at /really/long/path/DynaLoader.pm line 230.
 at (eval 11) line 3

I've checked and that file DOES exist.
0
Comment
Question by:djs120
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16548544
How did you install the Oracle::DBD module on the new server?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16554411
sounds like HPUX ...
did you install the requested shared libraries (Oracle.sl in this case)?
or is your @INC wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djs120
ID: 16555720
Yes it is HPUX.  Yes Oracle.sl is there (where it is looking for it, so I don't think @INC is wrong).
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16555897
> Can't load '/really/long/path/auto/DBD/Oracle/Oracle.sl'  ...  D No such file or directory
hmm, is there any doubt with this message?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djs120
ID: 16555938
You'd think, but I've verified that the file does in fact exist.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 16557229
the I only can guess that the user running the scrip does not have full read access to all directories of the path to the lib.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 16561328

Were your DBI and DBD::Oracle installation finished without any error? It looks like that the dynamic library for DBD::Oracle was not installed.
0