?
Solved

Add or Remove Programs list includes a large blacked out area between legitimate programs.

Posted on 2006-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I would attach a screen shot if I could so the specific problem can be seen. My add or remove programs list shows all of my installed programs A-Pervasive SQL and then there is a large black box that, if you look at the slider bar to the right, makes it appear that I have many more programs installed than I do but they are just covered up, which is not the case. The program list then is picked up again at  Remedy User and continues to end.

I have checked and unchecked Show Update. Changed how the list is sorted. I have been through the registry several times. Have checked HKLM\SW\MS\Windows\CV\Uninstall for anything that doesn't look right. Have ran a registry repair tool. Cheked for viruses and spyware. Updated display drivers. Nothing has fixed. This has been this way for as long as I can remember. I am not aware of when\how it started. Really would just like to rebuild the list if at all possible.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jwiz2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 16547263
I would try a system restore if you have any.. sounds more like some type of spyware that has mucked with the applet to prevent you from removing it's evil spawn programs.  You get to system restore through Help in the start menu.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kgreeneit
kgreeneit earned 1500 total points
ID: 16547320
Hi there, this is quite a common occurrance in the Add/Remove Programs list, generally a corrupt program icon causes it. Here is the solution as taken from a previous EE question posted and some useful links below to resolve the issue completly:

Go to the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall now look for sub keys between the last item you see at the top of list and then first item in the list at the bottom. Click on each sub key one at a time and see on the right if Display name is empty if so then that or those keys are the problem just delete those sub keya.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20838088.html

http://blogs.msdn.com/oldnewthing/archive/2005/05/26/422076.aspx

http://www.christensen-software.com/freeware.htm

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 16547360
The problem is an incorrect icon entry for a program in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall - Windows then interprets the icon with 50k pixels width and height. To narrow down which entry it is, open the registry editor, navigate to the aforementioned key, locate all entries that have a 'DisplayIcon' value and find the one that is missing in the list. Once you found it, just delete or rename the 'DisplayIcon' value and refresh 'Add or Remove Programs' by hitting F5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwiz2
ID: 16555895
Thanks for the input.

I searched the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall key for missing DisplayNames (found several) and deleted them. Also looked for negative DisplayIcons, found one and renamed it. Still didn't work however it made me more closely examine what was in there ve what was in the add or remove programs. I exported the registry key and then started deleting everything that was not in add or remove programs. Eventualy I was able to see an old Pervasive install in add or remove programs and was able to remove it. I then deleted the key in the registry and viola! All good.

As a result I split the points between the last two responses (75-25).
0