?
Solved

IAS 500 points

Posted on 2006-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This is the message I get when tyring to start the services under the infrastucture:

An error was encountered while loading page. Failed to initialize configuration management user session.. Repository access failed Root Cause: Unable to connect to Directory Server:javax.naming.CommunicationException: ppfmapps.ppfm.csulb.edu:4032 [Root exception is java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect]. Unable to connect to Directory Server:javax.naming.CommunicationException: ppfmapps.ppfm.csulb.edu:4032 [Root exception is java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect]

Help please!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tadeu_lbc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bpeterse
bpeterse earned 1000 total points
ID: 16562795
What version of IAS are you running?  Without more to go on though - it appears you installed OID and a Metadata Repository but the OID isn't configured - and the Java is complaining.  My experience with this is pretty limited right now, but I believe the binary is 'oidmonctl' to start, stop or get some --help with the commands.  

First check to see if it's running: ps -fu oracle|grep oidmon
If not:
Set your $ORACLE_HOME to the OID home and include the $ORACLE_HOME/bin in your $PATH.  'oidmonctl start'

I could go on, but without more info, it's all speculative. Post versions and installed products please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadeu_lbc
ID: 16563714
Thank you for your help!  Fallowing is a mesage from the log files that I am reading.  It seems to me that this is really is where the problem would be but I don't know exacly what to do.  I don't know where to find the getDB() to edit.  I also wan to say that my targets.xml could be misconfigured.  The server version is: IAS 9.0.2.0

<MESSAGE>
  <HEADER>
    <TSTZ_ORIGINATING>2006-04-27T14:58:30.609-07:00</TSTZ_ORIGINATING>
    <COMPONENT_ID>OC4J</COMPONENT_ID>
    <MSG_TYPE TYPE="ERROR"></MSG_TYPE>
    <MSG_GROUP>n/a</MSG_GROUP>
    <MSG_LEVEL>1</MSG_LEVEL>
    <HOST_ID>PPFMAPPS</HOST_ID>
    <HOST_NWADDR>***IP address***</HOST_NWADDR>
    <MODULE_ID>iAS_dcm/oracle/defaultLogger/ExceptionLogger</MODULE_ID>
    <PROCESS_ID>null-Thread[ApplicationServerThread,5,applicationServerThreadGroup]</PROCESS_ID>
    <USER_ID>SYSTEM</USER_ID>
  </HEADER>
  <PAYLOAD>
    <MSG_TEXT>[ RM ] Exception in repository API getDBConnect()</MSG_TEXT>
    <SUPPL_DETAIL><![CDATA[oracle.ias.repository.schema.SchemaException: Unable to connect to Directory Server:javax.naming.CommunicationException: ***hostname:4032*** [Root exception is java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect]
      at oracle.ias.repository.directory.DirectoryReader.connect(DirectoryReader.java:104)
      at oracle.ias.repository.IASSchema.getDBConnect(IASSchema.java:331)
      at oracle.ias.repository.IASSchema.getDBConnect(IASSchema.java:416)
      at oracle.ias.repository.SchemaManager.getDBConnect(SchemaManager.java:197)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.persistence.SeedDbAccess.getDBConnect(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.persistence.PersistenceManager.getSeedInfo(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.persistence.PersistenceManager.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.task.TaskMaster.initRepository(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.task.TaskMaster.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.task.InstanceManager.addIASInstance(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.ias.sysmgmt.EntryPoint.addTarget(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.eml.util.iAS.IASEntryPoint.getEntryPoint(IASEntryPoint.java:161)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.clusters.ClusterUtils.getClusterName(ClusterUtils.java:322)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.configure.ConfigureComponentObject.getComponents(ConfigureComponentObject.java:211)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.configure.ConfigureComponentObject.getConfiguredComponentsByInternalNames(ConfigureComponentObject.java:175)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.configure.ConfigureSchemaObject.getSchemas(ConfigureSchemaObject.java:143)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.ias.applicationServerObject.processAdmin(applicationServerObject.java:575)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.ias.applicationServerObject.<init>(applicationServerObject.java:229)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.ias.applicationServerObject.<init>(applicationServerObject.java:165)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.ias.ias.applicationServer.doRestartServer(applicationServer.java:697)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.event.MethodEventHandler.handleEvent(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.event.TableEventHandler.handleEvent(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.event.TableEventHandler.handleEvent(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.event.BasePageFlowEngine.handleRequest(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.AbstractPageBroker.handleRequest(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.PageBrokerHandler.handleRequest(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.BajaServlet.doGet(Unknown Source)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.eml.svlt.EMServlet.doGet(EMServlet.java:241)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.app.ConsoleSN.doGet(ConsoleSN.java:71)
      at oracle.cabo.servlet.BajaServlet.doPost(Unknown Source)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:283)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:336)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ResourceFilterChain.doFilter(ResourceFilterChain.java:59)
      at oracle.security.jazn.oc4j.JAZNFilter.doFilter(JAZNFilter.java:283)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.invoke(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:523)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.forwardInternal(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:269)
      at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.processRequest(HttpRequestHandler.java:735)
      at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.run(HttpRequestHandler.java:243)
      at com.evermind.util.ThreadPoolThread.run(ThreadPoolThread.java:64)
]]></SUPPL_DETAIL>
  </PAYLOAD>
</MESSAGE>
<MESSAGE>

0
 

Author Comment

by:tadeu_lbc
ID: 16564070
Another error on the logs:

EMSDK DEBUG: Global Tabs
EMSDK DEBUG: Link[name=targets,text=Targets,destination=/emd/console/targets,image=null]
oracle.sysman.eml.ias.util.IASMetricResult$S_HostException: Unable to find a host parameter for infrastructure.ppfmapps.ppfm.csulb.edu_BC4J:oracle_bc4j
 No Agent Manager detected on port: 6666
 No Agent Manager detected on port: 6666
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bochgoch earned 1000 total points
ID: 16585672
As bpeterse says your issue is with OID...

><![CDATA[oracle.ias.repository.schema.SchemaException: Unable to connect to Directory
...and all those reference to...
oracle.ias.repository
...tell us that.

We can go one step further, the following will work on a 9.0.2 instance, try them then post back...

From the command prompt on the App Server>>

cd \%ORACLE_INFRA_HOME%\opmn\bin\
oidmon start
oidctl connect=iasdb server=oidldapd instance=1 start
call opmnctl startall

cd \
cd \%ORACLE_MIDTIER_HOME%\opmn\bin\
call opmnctl startall

Replace %ORACLE_INFRA_HOME% and %ORACLE_MIDTIER_HOME% as appropriate.

Try those and post back with the results...

bg
0