?
Solved

sorenson router add wireless

Posted on 2006-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My friend (Deaf) has a sorenson video phone it comes with it own router and is hooked the modem.

We want to add a wireless router. I have an old gateway (brand name) wireless b router.

Any ideas how to set this up?

Thanks,

Juanita
0
Comment
Question by:123nitab
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 16547232
xp
moterola mondem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16547821
should have no prob doing that. you need to know the IP network and subnet info.
configure the wireless to point the gateway and dns at the motorola ip address - add the wireless as a static IP within the same subnet, and disable dhcp and nat on the wireless.. use any encryption  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16549658
Hi,

PLease see the following ::

sorenson video phone|A|---------------------|1|wireless router

Here A is IP Address of the external ethernet interface ip address
like

192.168.0.1
255.255.255.0

On the 1 interface of the router

192.168.0.2
255.255.255.0

You can use own IP addresss also
After that you can create Access point on the wireless router and also give the same network ip address of your network to your computer.

Please check and update me if you still face any problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 1000 total points
ID: 16549666
actually Abs, that may not be possible. from my experience changing the motorola IP might require the help of the service provider... nice diagram tho.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16549948
yes you need to help about the IP address from the ISP it just example . Its also depend on the Ip of the ISP
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16549960
Hi Craig_200X -

Thanks you for comment . Your answer is also very nice i see many which is point to point solution.

yes definately you are right author need to help about the IP address from the ISP it just example .
0
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 16557872
Sorensons says to go modem------sorenson router---------gateway wireless.

If all fails I will system restore.

I am greatful for the help.

Juanita
0