?
Solved

How can the Disk Defragmenter be scheduled to run automatically in Windows 2000 Pro?

Posted on 2006-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'd like to schedule the disc defragmenter to run automatically, automatically selecting the disc to defragment, and performing the task.  Is this possible?  How can this be set up?    

Thank you.  
0
Comment
Question by:hiloguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1840 total points
ID: 16547375
The Windows 2000 defrag utility cannot be scripted or scheduled.  There are some workaroungs, using vbscript, but it's an imperfect solution as these rely on precise prompts and if one doesn't happen as expected, it will hang.  If you want this capability you need to buy a commercial product.  Diskeeper is the product Microsoft OEM'd for use as the defragger and it can be scheduled.  There are several others to choose from as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiloguy
ID: 16547937
Thanks leew.  Is Diskeeper the product you use and recommend?  My main use for the product is with my home private network of three computers and my office network of 7 computers.  It would be nice to automate the disc defrag on all systems for ease of maintenance.  I have things set up in a P2P network.  I do most of the maintenance, but don't consider myself an expert by any means.  Easy, simple, effective is what I'm looking for.  Appreciate the help.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dreadman2k
dreadman2k earned 160 total points
ID: 16549463
I have used the Diskeeper products & can verify that they meet your stated requirements.  -  Easy, simple, effective .
If you go to their website you can get a trial (30 Day) version. =>  http://www.diskeeper.com/defrag.asp
See how you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiloguy
ID: 16550086
Thank you!
0