Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Two Servers Down.

Posted on 2006-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am running two dell poweredge 2850s both running windows server 2003 standard. The first server was the orginal DC that is hosting the DNS. It hangs up for about 2 hours upon every reboot saying "applying computer settings" Once it does boot any attempt to change settings, roles, or services result in the proccess locking up and having to end task. I have removed the APC software completly from my system as i thought that was originally the error. The second server was set up to  be the second/backup DC on the same domain. Everything went through fine on the instal but when i rebooted it it says the domain does not exist and then reboots in a vicious cycle. Any help on this one would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:iscairns
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Michael S
Michael S earned 1000 total points
ID: 16547584
Does this server run anything like Exchange or SQL on it?  You can try booting into DSRM and disable these services and see if that increases the boot time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscairns
ID: 16547607
Neither machine is running those services right now and neither one will boot in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xcromx earned 1000 total points
ID: 16547692
What do your event logs saying ?

Sounds like a device issue..Our your network adapters teamed up ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16547709
Try to get at a command prompt. Find the user profile of the user that you are logging into, rename the profile (user to userold), and try to log in. This will recreat the profile and possibly correct your problem. This recently happened to a client at a bank.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16548669
Sounds like incompatibility in migrating from one domain to another and looking either for upgrade of S/W or O/S or directory.

Among the reasons to always build from scratch, and that includes active directory.
0