Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Question on ANT

Posted on 2006-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am trying to do this

<target name="nsis-compile" depends="create-jars" >
      <exec executable="makensisw" dir="${nsis-location}">
            <arg value="sra-installer.nsi"/>
      </exec>
</target>

but the sra-installer.nsi script is in a path relative to the ant script basedir of install

I believe the dir= parameter i am setting it up will cause the makensisw.exe look for the sra-installer.nsi in its own directory.  

How can I modify the argument to be the basedir of the ant script + install/sra-installer.nsi

0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16548518
Try

dir="${basedir}/install"
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16549269
try:

<target name="nsis-compile" depends="create-jars" >
     <exec executable="makensisw" dir="${nsis-location}">
          <arg value="${basedir}/install/sra-installer.nsi"/>
     </exec>
</target>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 16549565
ok, i think that fixed the arg value problem, but i'm getting an io exception, i think it can't find the makensisw.exe

this is what i have at the top of the file:

<property name="nsis-location" location="C:\program files\NSIS"/>
and this

<target name="nsis-compile" depends="create-jars" >
      <exec executable="makensisw.exe" dir="${nsis-location}">
            <arg value="${basedir}\install\sra-installer.nsi"/>
      </exec>
</target>

and i get

BUILD FAILED
C:\Documents and Setting\SRCAPI\SharedRecords\etc\build-install.xml:37: Execute failed: java.io.IOException: CreateProcess: makensisw.exe "C:\Documents and Settings\SRCAPI\SharedRecords\install\sra-installer.nsi" error=2


am i don't something incorrectly?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 16549599
executable="${nsis-location}\makensisw.exe"
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 16549826
yep, worked.  why didn't the dir parameter do what i think it did?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16549853
May not look in directory its run for executable
0