Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Meta Tags

Posted on 2006-04-26
14
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can anybody give a good example on meta tags? I currently have meta tags for a website but am wondering if everything is ok with them for good SEO am I allowed to post my meta tags here for review?Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joe
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16547985
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16547989
Then there are those that will discount META tags
http://sidesearch.lycos.com/?query=meta+tag+tutorial&offset=0&hurl=
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:desertcities
desertcities earned 400 total points
ID: 16548647
Hi Joe,

Yes, you are allowed to post your Meta Tags, and also give us your website address too.  

Today, the major search engines don't utilize all of your Meta Tags like they did before.  In fact, many people will tell you not to bother with your Meta 'Keywords' tag as the search engines just don't place an emphasis upon them any longer.

I personally still use Meta Tags as it doesn't hurt, and could very well help.  For example, we all know the 'Title' tag is very important along with the Meta 'Description' tag, and perhaps others to some degree.

Here's a free, and very good, Meta Tag Checker program you can use that will comment on your Meta Tags.  Just visit their website at: <http://www.widexl.com/remote/search-engines/metatag-analyzer.html> and type in your website address.

Today, the major search engines rely on much more then your Meta Tags.  So you want to make sure your web pages include all of the successful elements needed so that your pages are search engine friendly.  Here's a great tutorial you can read online to help you: <http://seo-guy.com/tutorial.html>

Mark
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16552270
Thank you for the replies here is everything between the <head> tags

<head>
      <title>Commerce Benefits Group</title>
      <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="Template021.css">
    <meta name="description" content="Group Healthcare Administrator">
    <meta name="abstract" content="Health Insurance Solutions">
    <meta name="keywords" content="Health Insurance
Insurance
Group
Healthcare
PEO
Medical
Vision
Dental
Prescription
Self-Funded
Fully Insured
Benefits">
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="EN-US">
    <meta name="author" content="webmaster@commercebenfitsgroup.com">
    <meta name="distribution" content="Global">
    <meta name="copyright" content="©2004 Commerce Benefits Group">
    <meta name="robots" content="FOLLOW,INDEX">
</head>

http://www.commercebenefitsgroup.com

Any suggestions are welcome on the SEO of this webpage. Thank you guys for the useful links I have ran some of those meta tag inspectors they work great!

Joe
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 1200 total points
ID: 16555369
1 - Keywords
I would certainly not put keywords like that, fearing that the "newline" characters might create a problem.
At least, put a comma at the end of each line. But better yet, put all the keywords on the same line, separated by commas (it seems that the spaces are not necessary)

2 - do not put your emailaddress in this form, you're just feeding spam collectors.

3 - Your description might [read: should] be more precise and more detailed, explaining more what a vistor would find on your site. This description is ALL that would be displaye by some search engines... and your current text is not really a kind invitation to look at the site!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16555784
Thank you for the quick response, is there a way to hide the keywords?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16555999
"Thank you for the quick response, is there a way to hide the keywords?"

Just don't put keywords in.. but that is not what you want to do.

Here is your fixed up meta tag

meta name="keywords" content="Health Insurance, Insurance, Group, Healthcare, PEO, Medical, Vision, Dental, Prescription, Self-Funded, Fully Insured, Benefits">
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16556350
For instance take a look at this site

http://www.ghi.com/

They are ranked #1 on google but i cannot see meta tags in html.. I have ran this through SEO explorer and the keyword density comes up as 1% for the keyword GHI Home. I cannot find keyword density for the keyword Group Health Insurance yet they are ranked #1 so I am assuming somehow they are hidinh meta tags?

Thanks

Joe
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 16557775
No, metatags and keywords are not the only parameters that create the page rank.
Some of the rank comes from inbound links to your sites, eg pages on other sites which do link to your pages.

In the case of ghi, Google says it has indexed >14000 pages containing "ghi.com") most of them being internal to the site -which already create a great value for page rank

Try to find how many this page has inbound links
Running http://www.google.com/search?q=link:tmGIBKrxSdYJ:www.ghi.com/ shows 195 pages, most of them external to the site. This probably accounts for 0,5 to 1,0 of PR.

It is a long work!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16563298
Thank you for the wonderful information, am am learning alot here. That site GHI.com is ranked #1 for the keyword Group Health Insurance. Do you think trying to get in the top 3 on google is possible for this keyword?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 16563381
This keyword expression seems highly competitive: look at all the sponsorized links!
You might consider using close words where competition would be lower, eg putting some geographic restriction where cometition would seem lower.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16595432
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16597710
cool. thank you!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 16601057
Thx Joe.
0