Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make a Dynamic IP Static for Terminal Server?

Posted on 2006-04-26
11
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
How can I use remote desktop for a home client that doesnt want to pay for a static IP address? I heard there are ways to do this? It is an SBC DSL connection.
Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 500 total points
ID: 16548815
www.dyndns.com
indeed this service, which is free with caveats, will fill the need you have.
your computer runs a client and when it determines that your IP address has changed, it updates the dyndns.com website and instantly the hostname you have selected change's it's address in DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 16548933
Ok, so, if I am at a remote location from the pc I am trying to access via remote desktop I must first go to hostname.dnsalias.com that I created to find out the IP address to use to connect?
And I am reading but cant seem to find what I need to change or load on the host computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 16548951
Do I need to enter the hostname of the computer in the area asks for a hostname?
Will this work with a router?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16549274
Try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 16549300
did, not working
brings login screen for router
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brick-Tamland
Brick-Tamland earned 500 total points
ID: 16554718
If you’re just trying to provide support to a client at their home via Remote Desktop, this is what I would do.

Enable remote desktop on the users workstation.
Give the users workstation a static IP on their local network.
Set the users router to forward TCP port 3389 to that static IP.
When the user needs support, have them go to whatismyip.org and read you the number.
Enter that number into your Remote Desktop Connection as the IP address of the computer you want to control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 16555387
Well, I was trying to do that but looks like I forgot to give the machina a static ip and forward 3389 to that static IP.
I will try it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 500 total points
ID: 16577142
try www.gotomypc.com this will allow a remote connectin over the internet using port 80.

Or try www.logmein.com it is free.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Craig_200X
Craig_200X earned 500 total points
ID: 16590941
use the whatsmyip.com from the destination and enter that for your destination address

also make sure you got forwarding 3389 and the listening port if you made it different



Heres a full setup instruction guide for remote connection:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx
0