[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Perl Dev Kit to make perl script a service....

Posted on 2006-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a Perl script that I want to convert to a service. If I sent the script to someone could they assist me in adding the right code to compile it as a service? I would paste the script up here but its relatively long. If someone could post just what I need to add to the script that would be great also.
0
Comment
Question by:bneese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 16548900
Have you looked here? You should be able to run a prer script as a windows servcice without the need for the dev kit.
http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/docs/ActivePerl/5.8/faq/Windows/ActivePerl-Winfaq4.html#What_is_a_Windows_NT2000_service_

0
 

Author Comment

by:bneese
ID: 16549257
Yeah, I don't really want to use the srvany.exe I have read that there are drawbacks to using it. Plus its not that good on Windows 2003 from what I have read. I think using the Perl Dev kit is my best choice. I just need a little help getting started. But thanks for the idea.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 252 total points
ID: 16550616
But srvany.exe is only for windows NT. What about using  Microsoft Management Console. (haven't tried it myself so perhaps this still calls srvany.exe at a lower level)
-----
How do I run a Perl script as a Windows 200x/XP Service?

You can run your Perl scripts as Windows 200x/XP Services by accessing the Microsoft Management Console. The Windows 200x/XP help files contain plenty of information on how to start the MMC and how you can use it for Perl scripts.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mjcoyne
mjcoyne earned 248 total points
ID: 16550998
Take a look at Roth Consulting's Win32::Daemon (see http://www.roth.net/perl/Daemon/).  You might also take a peek at Win32::Daemon::Simple  
(see http://cpan.uwinnipeg.ca/search?query=windows+service&mode=dist).

Or, for a completely different way of approaching the issue, you might try FireDaemon (see http://www.firedaemon.com).  This is a wonderful program for running Windows programs as services...
0