Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

delete a file problem

Posted on 2006-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
hi there this is the code :

DirectoryInfo dirInfo = new DirectoryInfo(FilePath);
                  
                  foreach ( FileInfo f in dirInfo.GetFiles() )
                  {
                        if( f.Extension.Equals(".doc") && (f.Name.Equals("Presto.doc") ) )
                        {
                              f.Delete();
                        }

                  }

the FilePath hold this line : @C:\1\Presto.doc
i need to send only the Dir whitout the file name in order the delete will work
how can i remove the Presto.doc from the Dir Path ?
0
Comment
Question by:Tech_Men
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 16548477
System.IO.Path.GetDirectoryName(FilePath)
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16548481
Hi Tech_Men;

The code you have posted does work, Itested it. What seems to be the problem is the FilePath you are using. It should be the directory name only. For example in your example the FilePath should be @"C:\1" and not @"C:\1\Presto.doc".

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_Men
ID: 16548568
i have done it like this :

string Dir=System.IO.Path.GetDirectoryName(FilePath);
                  DirectoryInfo dirInfo = new DirectoryInfo(Dir);

thanks !!!
0