?
Solved

Limit of input fields for HTML Forms

Posted on 2006-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts,

Is there a limit to the number of input fields in a form?  I'm working in frontpage and the below code highlights almost the entire code block in blue indication some
sort of error.   If I remove the last eight window.document.forms[] lines the it appears to show properly in Frontpage.

<input  type="submit" value='&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp   OK   &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp'
            onclick="window.returnValue = 'RMSSearchCase:CTCN=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].CTCN.value +
                  '|REF=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].REF.value +
                   '|FROMD=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].FROMD.value +
                   '|TOD=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].TOD.value +
                   '|STAR=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].STAR.value +
                   '|WRPT=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].WRPT.checked +
                   '|CHRG=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].CHRG.value +
                   '|UCR1=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].UCR1.value +
                   '|UCR2=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].UCR2.value +
                   '|UCR3=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].UCR3.value +
                   '|UCR4=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].UCR4.value +
                   '|UCRR1=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].UCRR1.value +
                   '|UCRR2=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].UCRR2.value +
                   '|UCRR3=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].UCRR3.value +
                   '|UCRR4=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].UCRR4.value +
                   '|UCRR5=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].UCRR5.value +
                   '|UCRR6=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].UCRR6.value +
                   '|ANO=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].ANO.value +
                   '|APX=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].APX.value +
                   '|AST=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].AST.value +
                   '|ASX=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].ASX.value +
                   '|AUN=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].AUN.value +
                   '|ACT=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].ACT.value +
                   '|AST=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].AST.value +
                   '|AZP=' + window.document.forms[ 0 ].AZP.value; window.close();">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
            <input  type="button" value=" CANCEL "
            onclick="window.returnValue = 'CANCEL'; window.close();" >&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
            <input type="reset" value="RESET FORM"></p>
0
Comment
Question by:MikeM670
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16550727
maxlength is use to limit the input of text fields
<input name="myname" value="" maxlenght=20>
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gawai
Gawai earned 600 total points
ID: 16550732
maxlength is use to limit the input of text fields
<input name="myname" value="" maxlength=20>

sori for prev. post.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bubbledragon earned 600 total points
ID: 16550921
You can modify the return string and assign its to returnValue.
No limit of returnValue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeM670
ID: 16557739
I'll follow up on tomorow.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:azcn2503
azcn2503 earned 300 total points
ID: 16562475
It's not showing an error in my text editor: Notepad2.
0