?
Solved

Can I set up a second router?

Posted on 2006-04-26
13
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have 2 linksys routers, one is a new Wireless-G, it's got good enough range to cover the three rooms in my building that I need coverage in, but I was wondering if I could use my 2nd (older) router Wireless-B to improve the speed/connection of my network.

I have 3 rooms.  Two downstairs and one upstairs that I mainly use.  The two downstairs have desktops and the upstairs has a laptop (which I want to use a bit all over the place too)

Room #1 has two desktops which I plug into the Wireless-G router.
Room #2 has one desktop which I have to decide whether to try and set up with my old Wirless-B router or my Wireless-B USB receiver/transmitter.
Room #3 is upstairs and has a laptop with a built-in Wireless-G adapter.

The laptop currently has a wireless connection but the icon in the system tray / notification area says "Very Low" and only 24mbps instead of 54mbps.  In reality my download speeds are about 25% of what they are on the desktops that are directly connected to the wireless-G router.  

Would connecting the second (Wireless-B, not G) router help improve my signal, that would be connected to the desktop in Room #2 which is a little bit closer to the laptop in Room #3 than the current Router that is set up in Room #1, I don't want to move the Wireless-G router to room #2, because there is a lot of smoke and dust there and so I don't want to wreck it, whereas I don't care as much about the Wireless-B router, as it's old and just sitting around anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 180 total points
ID: 16548771
you could configure one of the two routers to act as an access point.  you would want to turn off dhcp on this router.  then yes, it would expand your range a bit.  remember that wireless b range isn't as good as g.  b also has lower throughput.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
r_naren22atyahoo earned 930 total points
ID: 16548857
If you use the Second wireless B accesspoint

your speed wont reach more than 22Mbps.
that is less than the current speed you are having.

If a Wireless G Router communicates with Wireless B,
then Wireless G and Wireless B both run at Wireless B speeds.

U have to go for another Wireless G router and that must be Linksys.
and use that in the Laptop room as a repeater, this will bost the weak signal comming from the Wireless G Router 1

regards
Naren
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16549205
I just tried a wireless G USB transmitter/receiver in room #2 and it got really bad connection (great at times, disconnected at others) I am not too concerned about the bottle neck for now, as I will still get the fast internet right, I mean, I am getting a cable (probably the 768kbps option) internet connection.  If my wireless B is a bottle neck I will still get the full speed from that 768 kbps right, because that is a lot less then the Wireless B capabilities.

Also, wireless B is fast enough to stream music and videos from Room #1 to Room #3 which is the main thing that would come from that connection.

would a wireless B router get better connection in room #2 than the USB-G transceiver.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 930 total points
ID: 16549660
>>>>768 kbps right, because that is a lot less then the Wireless B capabilities.

you will never achieve 768kbps with Wireless B or G, because they run on Half-Duplex.

I am preety sure that if you are next to the router and using the Wireless G still you get that 768Kbps
Check ur self with wireless and with cat5 cable using your laptop.
http://www.bandwidthplace.com/speedtest/

>>>would a wireless B router get better connection in room #2 than the USB-G transceiver.
It may get better signal strenght, not sure depends on the environment, you have to test it.
However if you use Wireless B router, You Laptop connection speed may decrease

Best thing is to go to wireless G router and use it as repeater

regards
Naren
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 930 total points
ID: 16549664
These days you are getting ful-duplex wireless equipments but are costly
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CKWT
CKWT earned 390 total points
ID: 16550506
cut in here if u dont mind...
I now it's not the plan to have  cable when using Wireless, but...
You tried the B Router on Room2... poor performance, sure dont worth the trouble.
Your tried the G laptop on Room3... the same...

Then: depending on your site, couldn't be a chance to route a LAN cable closest to Room3 and plug B-Router like that... like I said It's not really the "original plan" for wireless network but essentialluy it will remain a wireless network on PC's.
but it'l give you perfomance to get the most out off B-Router and bandwidth of internet and Ethernet LAN cables couldn't be cheaper...

depending on your site, use your transceiver on backyard or garage, u know, any where closest to Room3 where you'll have a pretty good connection from B-Router.. and then there is no useless equipment.. all in use and something to brag about... internet anywhere anytime...

CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16551537
I don't understand how I can use the transceiver from anywhere, because it's needs to be plugged into a USB port, so it only seems to make sense to plug it into the Desktops, please correct me if I'm wrong.  

Does a wireless B Router need a computer to be used as a range extender / access point or can it be set up to work just being plugged into a power source?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 930 total points
ID: 16558116
>>>>Does a wireless B Router need a computer to be used as a range extender / access point or can it be set up to >>>>work just being plugged into a power source?
No
>>>I don't understand how I can use the transceiver from anywhere, because it's needs to be plugged into a USB port, >>>so it only seems to make sense to plug it into the Desktops, please correct me if I'm wrong.
Means you have to choose a place to access internet, where you dont have that many walls in between when the router is in the direct line of site.
This increases the singal strength

regards
naren
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16566762
Is that a "no" to the first or second part of the question?

Does a wireless B Router need a computer to be used as a range extender/access point?

or

Can it be set up to work just being plugged into a power source?

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CKWT
CKWT earned 390 total points
ID: 16567032
from what I know from working with routers is the same answer as naren..

NO  -----  for your both questions... even in Ad-Hoc, this is what you'll get: http://www.eusso.com/Models/Wireless/GL2454-API/2454-AP1diagram-2.jpg

a range extender as I know them for what u wanna do, receive and retransmit for expanding a wireless network...

I see it like this:

1.- Get a 802.11 (G-b) wireless signal extender nearest possible to room3
     http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=267&sec=0 to look like this http://www.eusso.com/Models/Wireless/GL2454-AP-QA/2454-AP-Diagram-2.jpg
2.- Run a LAN cable to WAN port on your 802.11b Router nearest possible to room 3 like this:
         Room 1                                       nearest room3
Internet--->Wireless G - LAN port----->WAN port - Wireless B


We are going to find a solution for you, let us know if any of these fits in any consideration you could make on figuring out a solution.


CKWT
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 930 total points
ID: 16569171
it wont hurt you to use the Wireless B router as the repeter.

if you get a good signal strength with that B router, then you can go and buy a wireless g use it
atleast for sure you will know that you will get a better signal strength in that room.

You dont need any LAN cable or Computer to use the Router as repeter except the power.

regards
naren
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16569210
wich model of Router?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16783325
Thanks guys, sorry for the long delay, I've had a busy month (who hasn't?)
well, I scrapped the idea of using the Wireless-B Router as I didn't want to take the drop to 11Mbps, I could use that if I only was internet connection that I wanted, but I also stream video, and 11Mbps with an iffy connection at best isn't worth the frustration...

thanks for the input, what I did was get three new USB adapters, and the connections are now much better to all three nodes, although still not "good enough" when all three are using bandwidth, so I am going to to hardwire an access point or switch to plug in two of the systems, and then just use the wireless for the laptop.

Regardless, thank you very much for the ideas and help.
david
0