Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Userenv 1054 error on domain controller/dns server

Posted on 2006-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
19,940 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi all,
 I have a domain controller, the only one in the network, that hosts everything, dns, iis, ad, domain, exchange, yada yada yada. It was running great, no issues. Until recently. Nothing changed that I am aware of. But every 5 minutes there is an error logged in to the event log.
here is the event

Source: Userenv
Category: None
Event ID: 1054
User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer: NTSERVER1

Description:
Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (An unexpected network error occurred. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

The things that I can remember that I have tried are as follows
netdiag (everything passed)
dcdiag (everything passed)
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
checked dns server ip's in the connection box
I can browse the domain \\domain\sysvol\domain
checked the security setting in the group policy for access/deny from network
netlogon services are started

there is a couple of things that I have found that are strange
when I turned logging on for the netlogon
I get this in the logs
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs:  Starting computer Group Policy (Background) processing...
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Entering with timeout 600000 and flags 0x0
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Machine critical section has been claimed.  Handle = 0x9c4
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Leaving successfully.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs:  Machine role is 3.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer: PingBufferSize set as 2048
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer: Adapter speed 10000000 bps
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First time:  -332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  Second time:  -332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First and second times match.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First time:  332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  Second time:  332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First and second times match.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First time:  -332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  Second time:  -332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First and second times match.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  No data available
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer: PingBufferSize set as 2048
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer: Adapter speed 10000000 bps
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First time:  332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  Second time:  332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First and second times match.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First time:  332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  Second time:  332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First and second times match.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First time:  332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  Second time:  332
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  First and second times match.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 PingComputer:  No data available
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs: DSGetDCName failed with 59.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs: No WMI logging done in this policy cycle.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs: Processing failed with error 59.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 LeaveCriticalPolicySection: Critical section 0x9c4 has been released.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs: Computer Group Policy has been applied.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 ProcessGPOs: Leaving with 0.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Entering with timeout 600000 and flags 0x0
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Machine critical section has been claimed.  Handle = 0x9c4
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:375 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Leaving successfully.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:390 LeaveCriticalPolicySection: Critical section 0x9c4 has been released.
USERENV(2e0.1110) 10:30:49:390 GPOThread:  Next refresh will happen in 5 minutes

i see the DSGetDCName failed with 59 on every attempt to the the group policy
Oh, the group policy gpupdate /force command works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:studlyed
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16548874
Could be a Network card problem

change the Cat5 Cable and also use another port on the switch

regards
naren
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16548974
I resolved similar issue once by removing the computer from the domain and re-joining, however my errors were not as frequent.

Have you seen the Registry change on event ID for similar problem, including the; "DSGetDCName failed with 59 "?

Registry change to force it to treat the link as fast:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System]
"GroupPolicyMinTransferRate"=dword:00000000

From: http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1054&eventno=1393&source=Userenv&phase=1
Other suggestions on the same link if you have not seen them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 16549310
Do you have the server's DNS pointing to itself?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16553453
yeah, i found a workaround, not the fix.
I set the Computer Configuration\Administrativ Templates\System\Group Policy\Group Policy Slow Link Detection
 to 0 to fix this problem. Im so happy, but the ping is still screwy. But I guess we can't have it all.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16553462
its the easy non-registry edit way of robwill.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16553570
Thanks studlyed.
It seems there is often a "race" condition between the physical network connection and access to the server, that often causes this issue. I wonder if it will get worse with Gigabit. The other GPO I have heard of trying for this error is:
Computer Config | Admin Templates | System | Logon | Wait for the network at computer startup and logon
--Rob
0