?
Solved

Running SQL Server and Oracle on the same computer

Posted on 2006-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Anybody out there think there will be a problem?  Why?

SERVER:
The server will only be running Oracle Enterprise.

CLIENTS:
Clients will be running Oracle Express (uses maximum of 4GB disk storage and 1GB memory).  Oracle Express is necessary for stand-alone capability on the client and replication of a subset of data from the central server.  The Oracle Express data will typically be less than 300MB all the time.  

HOWEVER:  Some of these clients are already running SQL Server.  The problem is that we cannot control the client-side.  Some of these clients may be running SQL Server for another application.  If we come along and install Oracle EXPRESS (the small FREE version) on the client also but for our application, can our Oracle EXPRESS database run on a client that is running SQL Server database for a different application?  Think 2 applications, 2 different databases.  I do not see a problem with this as long as the client machine has enough memory and disk space (and perhaps processing power).

Management seems to think that you cannot have the two databases running on the same machine.  In my mind, that is just like saying that 2 application (i.e., Microsoft Money and Quicken) cannot run on the same machine.

Am I missing an important detail here?  Please advise.

Anybody out there think there will be a problem?  Why?

Thank you,
Patricia
0
Comment
Question by:pdlarue
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 504 total points
ID: 16549010
In my own working pc, I have MS SQL 2000 and Oracle 9i. Both running in the same time and I don't see any problem as long as they use different ports (defaults are always good and safe).

Acton
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sujit_kumar
sujit_kumar earned 504 total points
ID: 16549679
I dont think there should be any problem running SQL Server and Oracle on the same machine. Challenge should be to run  two Oracle databases in a same machine (Specially if they are of diff versions like 8i and 9i).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Stanley earned 492 total points
ID: 16550077
agreed, should not be a problem.

daniels
0