?
Solved

Can you replace the CMOS Battery in a Inspiron 2650?

Posted on 2006-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Can you replace the CMOS Battery in a Inspiron 2650?

Thanks, NM
0
Comment
Question by:netmonk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16550680
Yes they can be replaced.
Some are soldered on the motherboard, which is annoying, but it's still not a tuff job to replace one.
I'm not sure about yours yet, I'm looking.
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16551107
Been digging and I can't find anything specific to your model.

We need a "Dell guy" to wander through about now..
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 375 total points
ID: 16558700
the 2650 has it sodered on to the motherboard and i wouldnt suggest replacing it, you can try but there is a chance (depending on your sodering skill) that you will permanently damage the motherboard.
0