Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Understanding Database Size sp_spaceused / select name,filename, size from sys files

Posted on 2006-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can someone explain what I'm looking at here?

Using Windows Explorer: My .mdf file is 4,894,656 Kb
Using Windows Explorer: My log.ldf file is 1,024 kb

Running select name, filename, size from sysfiles I get:

.mdf 611,832 (what is this size? ...mb?)
log.ldf 128 (what is this size?)

Running sp_spaceused

database size 4780.94 mb
unallocated 3656.52 mb
reserved 1150384 kb
data 862776 kb
index size 274608 kb
unused 13000 kb
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 16549409
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16549509
Hi jamesh1031,

Run
sp_spaceused @updateusage = 'TRUE'

and again check sp_spaceused

remember 1MB = 1024 KB


Aneesh R!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 16549624
I don't have many permissions...what will @update='TRUE' do?

By the way, I don't think either one of you addressed my question.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16549642
Sometimes, if you drop some indexes, sql server wont update the sysnindexes table, in order to do update the index information in sysindexes table run the above or dbcc updateusage ('urdbdb') WITH COUNT_ROWS
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16559089
> Running select name, filename, size from sysfiles I get:
 > .mdf 611,832 (what is this size? ...mb?)
 > log.ldf 128 (what is this size?)

 If you look up sysfiles in the SQL help file, it says that size is in 8 KB pages.

 611832 * 8 KB = 4894656 KB
 128 * 8 KB = 1024 KB

 So, those are the same sizes that Windows Explorer gave you, but expressed in units of 8 KB.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 16559118
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 16560041
You're welcome.

 James
0