?
Solved

JDK and JRE

Posted on 2006-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I'm puzzled with when I need to install JDK, when JRE for a client.

I have a program written, but it seems to be only workable on a PC installed with JDK, not JRE. Can someone tell me why? What could have happened? What I should look out in my code such that I can make it to run only on JRE?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amai
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aflat362 earned 300 total points
ID: 16549720
JDK = Java Development Kit

JRE = Java Runtime Environment

Use JDK To develop applications - it has a compiler (javac)

Use JRE to run applications - it is simply the runtime environment for executing applications and applets.

Some applications such as Apache Tomcat require a JDK to run because Tomcat itself uses the java compiler to compile servlets.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 16549872
> I have a program written, but it seems to be only workable on a PC installed with JDK, not JRE.

That shouldn't be the case, what problems are you having running it on box with just JRE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amai
ID: 16549930
no errors... it just start, and then close by itself... but on the machines that i have JDK installed... it's running fine...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16549950
how are you starting it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amai
ID: 16549967
oh... i realized it's not the jdk/jre issue...

it's the way the program is written... i can only run it on the PC that is the server..

0
 

Author Comment

by:amai
ID: 16549989
oops.. so sorry everyone.. it's because of an error in the config file for connection to the MOM. Thanks for all your efforts!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16552129
Though in certain cases you will need a JDK (e.g. if you have an application which compiles some source-code on the fly and loads the newly compiled classes).
0