[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS share not able to access from windows 98

Posted on 2006-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have an SBS 2003 server that has a share that is not able to connect from a windows 98 machine.  The 98 machine does not authenticate to the domain.  We create a virtual tunnel between routers and it sees the Lan.  I am able to ping the sbs 2003 server from the win 98 machine.  The share is available to XP and 2000 clients. I belive it has to do with some sort of authentication policy.  Has anyone run into this before?

Also there is no firewall running on the SBS server.
0
Comment
Question by:LucaBrasi2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 500 total points
ID: 16549914
Hi,

1. Easiest is to Https://servername/remote and logon as Administrator and connect to server or you can use the user name and password in the AD. You can use the SBS website for it also.

If this is Not the case this approach would not work.Check the NetBIOS over TCP/IP setting on your NIC properties. Make sure it  is enabled; it is required by downlevel clients if you're not using normal NetBIOS.


There are two ways to correct this:from Steve Mason
1. Upgrade the clients:
          Win9x clients need to have the DS Client pack installed
        NT clients have to be SP4 or newer.

2. Disable the digital signing in group policy:
a. Open GPEDIT.MSC
b. Go into Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local
Policies\Security Options
c. Disable :
         Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always)
         Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (if clientagrees)


0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16550691
Hi LucaBrasi2,

Since Win98 machines can't really be members of the domain they do pose a few problems, and it would be advisable to upgrade the machine if possible.

In the mean time, if you create a user account with a password on the Win98 machine and then create an identically named account in Active Directory on the SBS with the same password, the user WILL be able to access network shares via pass-through authentication that occurs when these things match up.

Alternatively, if company shared documents are stored in a Sharepoint Document Library, the user could easily access http://companyweb if you configure a user account for them directly in Sharepoint.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0