?
Solved

External FTP

Posted on 2006-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Just a quick question. Do you need an ISA Server to have external FTP/VPN. If not how do you go about it without one.
0
Comment
Question by:iscairns
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16549610
What is your enviroment?  Is this for you home or work?  How do you connect to the Internet.   There is NO need for a ISA server to have an external FTP/VPN server, but it is one possibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscairns
ID: 16550012
I am running two servers on windows server 2003 in an office. We have a partial T1 from Nuvox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscairns
ID: 16550016
We also have 8 external ip addresses.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16550034
O.K. that is a good start.  Do you have a firewall or proxy server now?  Physically what is the connection between the T1 and your LAN?  Meaning is it:

 T1 <--> DSU/CSU <--> ROUTER <--> Switch <--> Rest of your LAN

 T1 <--> DSU/CSU <--> ROUTER <--> Firewall <--> Switch <--> Rest of your LAN

 T1 <--> DSU/CSU <--> ROUTER <--> PROXY <--> Switch <--> Rest of your LAN

Do you own/manage the router?  Do you have it setup for NAT'ing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscairns
ID: 16550239


                                      <-->Server1
                                    |
T1<-->Router/Firewall<-->Switch<-->Rest of the LAN
                                    |
                                      <-->Server2

The router is a RT314 its kinda old we are looking to upgrade it im honestly not sure if it is has NAT.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16550418
No you do not "NEED" an ISA server, if not using then here is some option:

is none of your computers are running with internal IP's? like i.e 192.168.x.x or 172.16.x.x.., if you're not running NAT, seems your router could be doing routing only.. If NAT is used see following and else too

here is one way... in case you are using internal IP
http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101480.asp

I was going to type it, but found this on my favorites...

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323384

Either will help on your plans..

hope it helps

CKWT
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 16552179
Documentation on how to make a public server on the RT314:

     http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101480.asp

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16581784
excellent to see you got fixed your FTP Q..

I only have 1 more question,
Why if I posted the same link and sollution even with an option before Guiltjr he get's the points?...
no hard feeling guiltjr, only wondering!!

CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscairns
ID: 16581849
CKWT sorry didnt mean upset anyone but giltjr had been helping me for about a day and i recieved both comments the following morning and just went straight to his link not even realizing it was the same one.
0