?
Solved

DRWTSN32.log file is 25.8 GB!!!!

Posted on 2006-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I am working on a friend's computer as he was complaining of "out of disk space" messages popping up on his newer XP Home system.  I found only 275mb of a 30GB drive remaining so I started looking for the hog.
I found one file that is 25.8GB in size....DRWTSN32.log.
How can this be?  and can I delete it?
ALL USERS/Application Data/Microsoft/Dr. Watson/
0
Comment
Question by:krusebr
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16550778
Take a look at this:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsNT/RegistryTips/Disable/DrWatson.html

Basically, your file DRWTSN32.log is a Dr.Watson logfile. Microsoft describes it here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;308538

If the log file is this big, it implies that there are a lot of errors which have been reported.
Whether or not to delete the file and disable Dr.Watson is your friend's choice. Since the error log file is created automatically, and it is huge, I guess the choice is either find and fix the error(s), or ignore them and hope that they go away.
Probabley the former rather than the latter would be best. Take a look at the file.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 16550801
This article is also informative:

http://www.xpforum.co.uk/forums/technical-reference-library/882-who-watson-guy.html

Another option would be to configure Dr. Watson with a much smaller maximum saved error size. The size of your file implies that the "Create Crash Dump File" option is checked in the Dr. W dialogue box. The default path is your log file. Maybe try unchecking that box.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:AmigoJack
ID: 16550857
probably your friend doesnt even know what to do with dr. watson and its files. i dont think he or you have huge ambitions to look thru all the errors and try to debug them.

so... simply delete the log-file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16550980
But remember to uncheck the "Create Crash Dump File" option, or else it will carry on creating huge crash dump logs.
0