?
Solved

Why do I have to type 8080 to view my webpage  on localhost.

Posted on 2006-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running tomcat on Windows Xp and what I'd really like to do is allow people to access my site without having to type 8080 after the domain name.

I have searched the net for hours and have come up with nothing.

I figure there must be some kind of configuration setting in Tomcat, but I mam just not that familiar with it.


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:carydb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 16549943
Hi carydb,

8080 for the port?  Is your tomcat setup for port 8080 instead of just port 80?

Joe P
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bglodde earned 2000 total points
ID: 16550248
As long as you don't have anything else on port 80 ~

The main configuration file for Apache Tomcat is "server.xml" in the <tomcat>/conf directory. Open it with a text editor and change the default http binding port to 80 instead of 8080. This way you don’t have to type :8080 at the end of your URL every time. Search for the string port="8080" and then replace 8080 with 80.

Restart Tomcat :)

If something else has control of port 80 (like IIS), you'll receive the exception: java.net.BindException: Address already in use
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 16551325
If you have Apache, use the mod_jk nodule to integrate Apache http server and Tomcat.
If you do not have Apache, I suggest that you get one and place it on front of your Tomcat.

ShalomC

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:carydb
ID: 16554037
bglodde,
Below is the only place I found 8080 and I changed it to 80, but now my tomcat server will not launch.  ANy ideas?   I don't even get a reason in the log file.

       <!-- Define a non-SSL Coyote HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8080 -->
    <Connector className="org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteConnector"
               port="80" minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="75"                      <<= change from 8080 to 80
               enableLookups="true" redirectPort="8443"
               acceptCount="100" debug="0" connectionTimeout="20000"
               useURIValidationHack="false" disableUploadTimeout="true" />
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 16554117
See if port 80 is bound to Apache.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bglodde
ID: 16554185
Do you have IIS installed? If so, it's definitely bound to port 80. You'd have to stop that service (net stop w3svc), then start Tomcat.
Also, try launching Tomcat from a new command window - this will allow you to see if you get that BindException. If you click the batch file, it'll close the command window before you can see the stack trace.

0
 

Author Comment

by:carydb
ID: 16555409
bglodde,
  IIS not running.   I will test on a different machine tonight to see the results there.
0