[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I disable Windows Firewall

Posted on 2006-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How Can I disable a windows firewall on a remote PC installed with XP SP 2. As I am using dameware remote administration clent which needs either the firewall tobe off or add an exception of port 6629. Please let me know if windows firewall can be controlled remotely. Moreover my userID is a local administor on all the PCs. I am not using windows 2003 server as I am not an network administrator. I am only supporting users.
0
Comment
Question by:tsultan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16550114
Hi tsultan,

you can control this via group policy

computer settings\Administrative Templates\Network\Network Connections\Prohibit use of Internet Connection Firewall on your DNS domain network

and restrict the service also



Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16550311
Can u tell me which exact service I can stop & how can I stop when the firewall is on. Moreover I can't use GP as I am not an net..admin. Is there anytging I can from the client end. I am admin on every PC in ma office. Will this help.?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16551419
only way to push a global change is via group policy, otherwise its a trip to each machine and disable the windows firewall service under services.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16551613
Or what if I want to send an exception to the windows firewall to open a certain port.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16551658
one again GPO or soe kind of script needed
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 1500 total points
ID: 16554811
If you're not the network admin, perhaps you should contact him before making security changes to the computer.

Here is some info in Windows Firewall.  Look at the netfw.txt section:
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Customizing-Windows-Firewall.html

0