[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

formatting pc

Posted on 2006-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,693 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
when we format pc, there are 4 options:
1)format using ntfs (QUICK)
2)format using fat (QUICK)
3)format using ntfs
4)format using fat

as im formatting using ntfs, whats the difference between (1) and (3) ?
0
Comment
Question by:nwhan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 120 total points
ID: 16550118
Option 3 tests every sector of the disk to make sure the disk has no bad sectors.  Typically, I use 1 on new disks and 3 on old disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nwhan
ID: 16550128
thanks for reply.
so for option (3), will the system do a sorf of like recovery of bad sectors ? will the 2 options make any difference ? other than scanning for bad sectors ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16550153
The two options make no difference other than the time it takes and that 3 scans for and should mark bad sectors as bad.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16550166
Here is the official word from MS on this topic, mainly it says what leew already did:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302686&Product=winxp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nwhan
ID: 16557428
thanks man...i've been formatting simply using (1), and (3) sometimes. ahah..
0