?
Solved

URGENT: File Control

Posted on 2006-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am looking for a file control, which is data aware .... if possible the control must have the ability to select a file, store the filename, and have buttons which will open the file using the default application (if any).

Are there any such beasts available as a free user control ?

MTIA in anticipation ....

Darrin
0
Comment
Question by:dwe0608
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 16550286
not that I know of.
you should take the normal text control to show and store the filename, and add 2 buttons to browse for the filename (by using the common dialog control for example) resp. open the file (using ShellExecuteEx API).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwe0608
ID: 16550303
thanks for the quick response ...

Yes I agree thats what has to happen ... but I thought I would maybe not have to reinvent the wheel .... someone must have done this some where ...

see what happens ...

MTIA
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16550417
as this process is only tying together 3 small parts, I don't see the interest in doing it a separate control, but you can create a UserControl in your project if you use that at several occasions...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:junglerover77
junglerover77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16551730
Just put a textbox and a commandbutton on your form, then try the following code:

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Call ShellExecute(0&, vbNullString, Text1.Text, vbNullString, "C:\", 1)
End Sub

Jungle
0