?
Solved

Using WSH (VB) to add a domain user to local administrator's group under Windows XP/2003

Posted on 2006-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I'm working on a script that I want to be able to run on my admin station and do the following:

- Query user for a domain user account name (service account)
- For each workstation(XP) on a list, add that domain user to the local administrator's group

I've tried:
strComputer = [computer name variable]
Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Administrators,group")

Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/" & [user name variable] & ",user")
objGroup.Add(objUser.ADsPath)

I also tried with:
Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/DOMAIN\" & [user name variable] & ",user")

I get a "Exception: Unknown Exception" error every time... I know that this is probably because I'm trying to change a domain account instead of a local account, but I can't find any info on how I would do this for a domain account.  Any suggestions?

And yes, the user executing the script has full administrative privilages  on the target machines.

And yes, I'm kind of new to programming this kind of script, why do you ask?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:The_Dark_Rabbit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 16550715

Here is a fine source code
hope this will help you
http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/network/openuserbrowser.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Dark_Rabbit
ID: 16550761
Thanks for the quick response.  However, the code you pointed me to seems a little inpenetrable to me (as I mentioned, I'm a beginner).  I'm not sure which bits are useful to me.  If someone could help me find the bit I need on that page so that I can find a way to integrate it into my script (which actually does a few other tasks as well), then your link might be useful.  Otherwise, I'm looking for a quick piece of code, not a whole script.

Cheers,

TDR
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1600 total points
ID: 16551480

If you're trying to add a Domain User to a Local Security Group then this is probably where it's breaking:

Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/" & [user name variable] & ",user")

The statement is telling your script to connect to a Local User Account on strComputer - which won't exist.

Instead you would need to do:

Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strDomain & "/" & strUserName & ", user")

Where strDomain is your NetBIOS Domain Name. You can get that programatically as well:

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
strDomain = objNetwork.UserDomain

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Dark_Rabbit
ID: 16558729
Thanks a lot, Chris!  That's exactly what I was looking for.  I feel kind of dumb for not figuring that one out, but I am grateful nonetheless.

Cheers,

TDR
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16560146

Glad I could help :)

Chris
0