?
Solved

Config pix 501

Posted on 2006-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Dear all,
         This is my structure networking
                Router(210.245.43.193) --> Pix501 (210.245.43.194,10.0.0.1) -->Lan switch 10.0.0.0/8 (mail=10.0.0.9 and web=10.0.0.19 locate lan switch, IP range from ISP 210.245.43.192/29)
         And next, this is my command:
===========================================
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password xxxxxxx encrypted
passwd xxxxxxxx encrypted
hostname pixfirewall
domain-name itd.com.vn
clock timezone ITC 7
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
no fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
access-list 101 permit tcp any host 210.245.43.194 eq smtp
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 210.245.43.194 255.255.255.248
ip address inside 10.0.0.1 255.0.0.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 10.0.0.10 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 210.245.43.194 smtp 10.0.0.9 smtp netmask 255.255.25
5.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 210.245.43.194 www 10.0.0.19 www netmask 255.255.255
.255 0 0
access-group 101 in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 210.245.43.193 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 inside
telnet timeout 5
ssh 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 inside
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
terminal width 80
========================================
            But I cannot access web and mail from outside to inside. Can someone help me. Thanks@!
0
Comment
Question by:nhon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16550557
first you dont want to have SMTP available from the outside, your retrieve email protocol should be POP3 wich works on 110 port...
 
second
What type of webserver are you using?..


CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhon
ID: 16550931
No, I don't think so. My exchange server with ip 10.0.0.9, I want nat this ip with 210.245.43.194 through pix 501, so somone can send mail to this ip.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 16551652
I posted in your other firewalls link for this Q:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21827585.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 500 total points
ID: 16631724
Hi there

As the other Q is accepted - you can close this Q by asking a Q through CS > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

If you are having any further issues - please advise

thx!
0