Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connect Home Telephone to Computer via Modem

Posted on 2006-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is it possible to connect a normal corded home telephone to a computer via a modem and have voice communication between the telephone and the computer.
If it is, I think I will save on having to buy a USB VoIP telephone set.
Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:isaj1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16550626
No..the phone jack that is on the modem is just to split the phone line access.much like a 2-way phone line splitter.. nothing else.

purchase the VOIP telephone...it's made for VOIP technology.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 16570721
Umm, you want to do VOIP over a dial-up Internet connection?  Do you realize that VOIP requires more bandwidth than dial-up provides.

With the proper software, you can use your computer to "make calls" over the the Internet without any special phones.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16573333
With a voice modem, that has mic input and speaker output, can be sent to tel line voice from its mic or from pc, or can receive from tel line.
I don't see yet what you mean to do.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16730628
With "Phone dialer" dial as phone call, enter the tel number and use a voice modem as a tel.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16730683
@isaj1...did you forget us?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16926727
Now i think i see what you mean, something like an interfon.
This can be done with the phone linked to the line jack.
After that an electronist should rise the line to a voltage that would afterwards be voice modulated.
0