?
Solved

OUTLOOK 2000 - Autocompleting Addresses in writing emails

Posted on 2006-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi

In OUTLOOK 2000 is it possible to set it so that when you type someones address/name into the TO box its autocompletes/predicts who you are typing it to?? (Like in Outlook Express)

I know it can be done in 2003 / XP but cant seems to find a way in 2000

0
Comment
Question by:CSLITADMIN
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 75 total points
ID: 16550891
Hello CSLITADMIN,

you could try the name resolution which is the equivalent of the autocomplete in outlook 2000
source: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296407

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 75 total points
ID: 16553816
Greetings, CSLITADMIN !

Address Auto-Resolution vs. Auto-Complete

People who move from Outlook Express to Microsoft Outlook 97, 98 or 2000 are often puzzled that Outlook doesn't automatically complete the names of recipients the way that OE does.

The best way to make the transition is to understand Outlook's auto-resolution feature. For frequently used names, you can set a nickname that Outlook will automatically resolve to the full address. The nickname needs to be part of the contact's full name. In other words, you won't be able to use "Boss" as the nickname for your boss (unless, of course, his or her name is something like "Boss Tweed"). Here's how to set up a nickname:

Start a new message.

Type the text you want to use for the nickname into the To box.

Fill in the subject and start typing a message.

When you see the name in the To box underlined with a red squiggle, right-click on the name. You'll see a choice of matching names from your address book. Choose the one you want to use or click More Names to get other choices.

Next time you want to send a message to that person, just type in the text from Step 2 again. Outlook will automatically get the address for you and will underline the full name in a dashed green line to highlight that auto-resolution did its job.

http://www.slipstick.com/emo/2000/up001108.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16578418
CSLITADMIN, any update?
0