Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking a WinXP Home Edition PC on a Domain

Posted on 2006-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi there, I need to know if you can add a WinXP Home Edition PC to a domain? I'm running Win2K Small Business Server on the server and just need the XP Home PC to be able to open documents stored on the network server.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreatiated.
many thanks
cyberdod
0
Comment
Question by:cyberdod
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 252 total points
ID: 16551895
Hi cyberdod,

you cannot add a xp home machine to a domain - its unsupported and any "work arounds" are not good

you can however give them access to a shared drive on the server

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Michael S
Michael S earned 248 total points
ID: 16556495
You can't add it to the domain.  All you can do is make the workgroup the same name as the domain you want to access, and then create a user account on the XP Home machine identical to one on the domain you want to use.

Jay
0