?
Solved

To view folders (not files) sizewise descending.

Posted on 2006-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have window professional 2000.

Suppose I am standing at folder d:\abc\xyz

In this folder say there are 100 more folders .

I want to view the folders size wise. Folder having greater disk space first.

Standing at a particular folder , Is it possible to view its folders sizewise descending.

Suppose d:\abc\xyz has a folder bcq, then it should calculate the size of bcq and all of its sub folders.
0
Comment
Question by:Mateen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16551391
Hi SandyG,

only files not folders and thats on your right click menu and view - using explorer anywayz

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 16551441
Treesize Pro is the answer I guess.... It wouldn't be impossible to find the total size of each dir & subdirs using dir/s and wrapping that in a FOR loop in a batch file but really... just get Treesize or equivalent!

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16551473
You could do

dir c:\dirname /s | find /I "File(s)" and then the last number shown is the total size of dir & subdirs.
You'd need to repeat this for each directory ...

Steve
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 800 total points
ID: 16551754
Treesize is the correct answer, but there is also a free version.

http://www.jam-software.com/freeware

This will enumerate all folders on the selected folder and view them sorted by size.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16552235
Used that one too but didn't have a link with me.  Not as 'nice' as Treesize but does the job.
0